Author Topic: b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required?? SOLVED  (Read 671 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RayRay

  • Posts: 30
b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required?? SOLVED
« on: October 09, 2020, 03:11:30 pm »
So after watching you tube and seeing its super easy to change out an instrument cluster (not like a heater coil omg!!), I bought a replacement for mine for a quick cheaper way to fix the dead pixels....will fix the original at some point as it has white gauge surrounds but I am impatient and wanted it working quickly and already spent enough on the new/old girl!! Is it a girl, hmm no, rampant pre-teen boy more like, taking jumps he can't handle on his bmx, cruising the neighborhood playing spacies ...oh side tracked, yes i am that old!! ;D

Cluster is still on its way but then I realised that maybe there is some coding to do for a different cluster......can can anyone confirm this or not?

thanks (ps searched vask already, not further afield yet but i know you guys are super helpful from what i have read already  ;))
« Last Edit: October 12, 2020, 07:15:02 pm by RayRay »
2000 A4 B5 1.8TQ Sport AJL man sedan NZ - driving
2006 BMW E91 325i M-Sport tip touring JPN - neglected
1991 BMW E30 325i M-Tech1 man sedan NZ - sold and cried

Offline 80 Vert

  • only milk and juice comes in 2 litres
  • ####
  • ****
  • Posts: 8725
  • All thats left to do is everything!
Re: b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required??
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2020, 06:53:31 pm »
Yes it will require the immobilizer to be matched.
2010 T5 Transporter TDI  Tuned by Superior Tuning NZ
2003 Jetta Coupe soon to be R36TT
1991 Golf GTI 2.0 TSI swapped
1963 Type 34 Karmann Ghia, turbo 2.0
1990 Porsche 964 911 Carrera 4
1980 1303 Beetle vert, under restoration

Offline RayRay

  • Posts: 30
Re: b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required??
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2020, 07:58:33 pm »
Yes it will require the immobilizer to be matched.
oh shoot, I have a spare cluster then :-\
2000 A4 B5 1.8TQ Sport AJL man sedan NZ - driving
2006 BMW E91 325i M-Sport tip touring JPN - neglected
1991 BMW E30 325i M-Tech1 man sedan NZ - sold and cried

Offline le mans

  • ##
  • **
  • Posts: 2579
Re: b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required??
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2020, 08:34:36 pm »
I'm not familar with the procedure but this might help:

https://www.audizine.com/forum/showthread.php/890183-Audi-A4-B5-cluster-swap-VCDS-problem

and

http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Immobilizer_II_Immobilizer_Swapping_(Instrument_Cluster)

I have VCDS but that all looks slightly scary to me. Would hate to render your car undriveable!

Offline le mans

  • ##
  • **
  • Posts: 2579
Re: b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required??
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2020, 08:39:52 pm »
If the replacement cluster has a good screen it's probably more practical to have the screen swapped over. Does require some delicate solder work I understand. Robinson Instruments can do it (for a price).

Offline 80 Vert

  • only milk and juice comes in 2 litres
  • ####
  • ****
  • Posts: 8725
  • All thats left to do is everything!
Re: b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required??
« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2020, 09:46:26 pm »
You just need to find someone with VagTacho to get the pin code from the cluster and then use vcds to re code it.
2010 T5 Transporter TDI  Tuned by Superior Tuning NZ
2003 Jetta Coupe soon to be R36TT
1991 Golf GTI 2.0 TSI swapped
1963 Type 34 Karmann Ghia, turbo 2.0
1990 Porsche 964 911 Carrera 4
1980 1303 Beetle vert, under restoration

Offline RayRay

  • Posts: 30
Re: b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required??
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2020, 08:42:22 pm »
Yes it will require the immobilizer to be matched.
I'm not familar with the procedure but this might help:
https://www.audizine.com/forum/showthread.php/890183-Audi-A4-B5-cluster-swap-VCDS-problem
and
http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Immobilizer_II_Immobilizer_Swapping_(Instrument_Cluster)

If the replacement cluster has a good screen it's probably more practical to have the screen swapped over.
You just need to find someone with VagTacho to get the pin code from the cluster and then use vcds to re code it.


all very valuable info, thanks gents,
« Last Edit: October 10, 2020, 11:58:15 pm by RayRay »
2000 A4 B5 1.8TQ Sport AJL man sedan NZ - driving
2006 BMW E91 325i M-Sport tip touring JPN - neglected
1991 BMW E30 325i M-Tech1 man sedan NZ - sold and cried

Offline RayRay

  • Posts: 30
Re: b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required?? SOLVED
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2020, 11:14:34 pm »
I bought a replacement for mine for a quick cheaper way to fix the dead pixels....will fix the original at some point as it has white gauge surrounds

i like the black >:D
2000 A4 B5 1.8TQ Sport AJL man sedan NZ - driving
2006 BMW E91 325i M-Sport tip touring JPN - neglected
1991 BMW E30 325i M-Tech1 man sedan NZ - sold and cried