VASK Forum (VW Audi SportKlub of NZ)

AUDI => A4 - S4 - RS 4 - A5 - S5 - RS 5 => Topic started by: RayRay on October 09, 2020, 03:11:30 pm

Title: b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required?? SOLVED
Post by: RayRay on October 09, 2020, 03:11:30 pm
So after watching you tube and seeing its super easy to change out an instrument cluster (not like a heater coil omg!!), I bought a replacement for mine for a quick cheaper way to fix the dead pixels....will fix the original at some point as it has white gauge surrounds but I am impatient and wanted it working quickly and already spent enough on the new/old girl!! Is it a girl, hmm no, rampant pre-teen boy more like, taking jumps he can't handle on his bmx, cruising the neighborhood playing spacies ...oh side tracked, yes i am that old!! ;D

Cluster is still on its way but then I realised that maybe there is some coding to do for a different cluster......can can anyone confirm this or not?

thanks (ps searched vask already, not further afield yet but i know you guys are super helpful from what i have read already  ;))
Title: Re: b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required??
Post by: 80 Vert on October 09, 2020, 06:53:31 pm
Yes it will require the immobilizer to be matched.
Title: Re: b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required??
Post by: RayRay on October 09, 2020, 07:58:33 pm
Yes it will require the immobilizer to be matched.
oh shoot, I have a spare cluster then :-\
Title: Re: b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required??
Post by: le mans on October 09, 2020, 08:34:36 pm
I'm not familar with the procedure but this might help:

https://www.audizine.com/forum/showthread.php/890183-Audi-A4-B5-cluster-swap-VCDS-problem

and

http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Immobilizer_II_Immobilizer_Swapping_(Instrument_Cluster)

I have VCDS but that all looks slightly scary to me. Would hate to render your car undriveable!
Title: Re: b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required??
Post by: le mans on October 09, 2020, 08:39:52 pm
If the replacement cluster has a good screen it's probably more practical to have the screen swapped over. Does require some delicate solder work I understand. Robinson Instruments can do it (for a price).
Title: Re: b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required??
Post by: 80 Vert on October 09, 2020, 09:46:26 pm
You just need to find someone with VagTacho to get the pin code from the cluster and then use vcds to re code it.
Title: Re: b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required??
Post by: RayRay on October 10, 2020, 08:42:22 pm
Yes it will require the immobilizer to be matched.
I'm not familar with the procedure but this might help:
https://www.audizine.com/forum/showthread.php/890183-Audi-A4-B5-cluster-swap-VCDS-problem
and
http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Immobilizer_II_Immobilizer_Swapping_(Instrument_Cluster)

If the replacement cluster has a good screen it's probably more practical to have the screen swapped over.
You just need to find someone with VagTacho to get the pin code from the cluster and then use vcds to re code it.


all very valuable info, thanks gents,
Title: Re: b5 replacing instrument cluster - any coding required?? SOLVED
Post by: RayRay on October 13, 2020, 11:14:34 pm
I bought a replacement for mine for a quick cheaper way to fix the dead pixels....will fix the original at some point as it has white gauge surrounds
(https://i.imgur.com/qacrsYV.jpg)
i like the black >:D